2016 TCC Schedule

Sunday, October 20, 2019

Event Time Location
Registration 2:00pm-6:00pm C101

 

Monday, October 21, 2019

Event   Time Location
Registration   7:00am-1:30pm C101
Silent Auction Exhibitors Open 8:00am-5:30pm (Ends Wed 3:30pm) Watergarden A
Legislative Update Course 3186 9:00am-10:15am Henry Garrett Ballroom
Morning Break 10:15am-10:45am Watergarden A
Legislative Update Course 3186   (Continued) 10:45am-noon Henry Garrett Ballroom
Lunch Noon-2pm On Your Own
Opening Ceremony 2:00pm-2:45pm Henry Garrett Ballroom  
TCOLE Overview 2:45pm-3:45pm Henry Garrett Ballroom
Break 3:45pm-4:00pm Watergarden A
TCOLE Overview  (Continued) 4:00pm-5:00pm Henry Garrett Ballroom  
Director’s Reception / Band Night   6:30pm-11:00pm Omni Hotel Christi Ballroom

 

Tuesday, October 22, 2019

Event   Time Location
Fun Run   6:30am     Check-in Seawall (in front of Omni Hotel)
Silent Auction Exhibitors Open 8:00am-5:30pm Watergarden A
Mark Taylor “Generational Issues in Law Enforcement and Training” 9:00am-10:15am Henry Garrett Ballroom  
Morning Break 10:15am-10:45am Watergarden A
Speaker (Continued) 10:45am-noon Henry Garrett Ballroom  
Lunch Noon-1:30pm On Your Own
Selective Training Sessions: Selective Training Sessions:
1:30-3:00pm 1:30-3:00pm 1:30-3:00pm
Training Coordinators/Managers Training (Henry Garrett Ballroom)

Civilian Interaction Training #30418    (Rehersal Hall)                        

Paul Christ: “Risk Management Essentials for LE”         (Harborview)
Afternoon Break 3:00pm-3:30pm Watergarden A
Selective Training Sessions: (Continued) 3:30pm-5:00pm   Selective Training Sessions: (Continued) 3:30pm-5:00pm Selective Training Sessions: (Continued) 3:30pm-5:00pm
Omni Hotel Event 5:00pm-7:00pm Pool Deck
Karaoke Night 7:00pm-11:00pm Omni Hotel Christi Ballroom

 

Wednesday, October 23, 2019

Event Time Location
Silent Auction 8:00am-3:30pm (Winning bids can pick up items from 5pm-5:30pm) Watergarden A

Speaker: Gordon Graham

"Background Investigations"

9:00am-10:15am Henry Garrett Ballroom  
Morning Break 10:15am-10:45am Watergarden A
Speaker: Gordon Graham (Continued) 10:45am-noon Henry Garrett Ballroom
Lunch Noon-1:30pm On Your Own
Selective Training Sessions:
1:30pm-3:00pm 1:30pm-3:00pm 1:30pm-3:00pm
Training Coordinators/Managers Training (Harborview) Civilian Interaction Training #30418 (Rehersal Hall) Steve Kellams: “FTO Programs and Transformational Change in the 21st Century” (Henry Garrett Ballroom)
Afternoon Break 3:00pm-3:30pm  Watergarden A
Selective Training Sessions: (Continued) 3:30pm-5:00pm Selective Training Sessions: (Continued) 3:30pm-5:00pm Selective Training Sessions: (Continued) 3:30pm-5:00pm
Silent Auction Ends 3:30pm  
Open evening in Corpus Christi

 

Thursday, October 24, 2019

Special Topic Group 9:00am-10:15am TBA for all sessions 
Online Providers / 9:00am-10:15am (Room 106) Telecommunicators / 9:00am-10:15am (Room 107)  Jailers / 9:00am-10:15am (Room 105)
Training Managers / 9:00am-10:15am (Harborview) College Academies / 9:00am-10:15am (Rehersal Hall) General TCOLE Topics / 9:00am-10:15am (Henry Garrett Ballroom)
Morning Break 10:15am-10:45am Watergarden A
Regional Groups 10:45am-noon TBA for all sessions 
TCOLE Regions 1 and 2 / 10:45am-noon (Room 226) TCOLE Region 3 / 10:45am-noon (Room 227) TCOLE Region 4 / 10:45am-noon (Rehersal Hall)
TCOLE Region 5 / 10:45am-noon (Room 104) TCOLE Region 7 / 10:45am-noon (Harborview) TCOLE Region 6 and 8 / 10:45am-noon (henry Garrett Ballroom)