The TCOLE Commission and its Members

The Commission sets policy, approves rules and procedures formulated by the Executive Director and staff, and takes formal disciplinary actions against licensees on the recommendation of the Executive Director and state Administrative Law Judges.

Meeting Schedule

The Commission meets at least four times each year in meetings open to the Public.  Unless otherwise posted, meetings are held at the J.J. Pickle Research Campus, The Commons Learning Center, 10100 Burnet Road, Bldg 137, Austin, Texas and begin at 9:30am.  
The upcoming meeting dates are:
  • December 5, 2019

Meeting Agendas, Minutes and Recordings

Meeting Agendas 

Meeting Minutes 

Recorded Meetings

Live Recording  (only available while Commssion Meetings are in progress)

 

Most Current Agenda

  • September, 2019
    Get Minutes

Most Current Minutes

  • Draft Quarterly Meeting Minutes, June 2019
    Get Minutes

Public Comment / Proposed Rules

Proposed Rules are open for public comment.  Public comments may be submitted electronically to public_comment@tcole.texas.gov or in writing to Mr. Kim Vickers, Executive Director, Texas Commission on Law Enforcement, 6330 East Hwy 290, Suite 200, Austin, TX 78723-1035.

Description Get File Meeting Date
March 2019 Proposed Rules Get Minutes 03/07/2019
June 2018 proposed rules Get Minutes 06/14/2018

Board Composition

The Commission is comprised of nine members. These members are appointed by the Governor, as is the Presiding Officer. The Commissioners serve staggered terms of six years and serve without compensation except for reasonable and necessary expenses. Three are members of the general public, three are law enforcement chief executive officers, and three are line personnel from law enforcement agencies at the time of their appointment. more about the commission and history...

Sheriff Joel W. Richardson, Presiding Officer


Term: Appointed October 10, 2011* for a term to expire at the pleasure of the governor.
*Originally appointed to the commission on October 30, 2007
Hometown: Canyon

Major Jason D. Hester, Assistant Presiding Officer


Term: September 4, 2013- August 30, 2019
Hometown: Lago Vista

Patricia Burruss, Secretary


Term: October 31, 2014 - August 30,2019
Hometown: Olmito

Janna Atkins


Term: January 7, 2019 - August 30, 2023
Hometown: Abilene

Ron E. Hood, Constable


Term: February 16, 2018 - August 30, 2023
Hometown: Dripping Springs

Kim Lemaux, Chief


Term: May 27, 2017 - August 30, 2021
Hometown: Arlington

Jack W. Taylor


Term: February 16, 2018 - August 30, 2023
Austin

Sharon Breckenridge Thomas


Term: May 27, 2017 - August 30, 2021
Hometown: San Antonio

Tim Whitaker, Senior Police Officer


Term: May 27, 2017 - August 30, 2021
Hometown: Richmond